2014 BAYS Series Standings

420

Sailed for the Paul Cayard Perpetual Trophy

Place       BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

    Skipper/Crew   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   TOTAL
1   Will Martens  / Ted Bascom SFYC   1 18   1 8   DNC 0   1 8   1 11   45
2   Drake Hayes  / Natalie Corkhill EYC   8 11   4 5   1 11   4 5   4 8   35
3   Aitor Iriso  / Noelle Siroit EYC   11 8   5 4   5 7   6 3   3 9   31
4   Pascal Hines / Jonar Tanguilig St.FYC   10 9   DNC 0   3 9   5 4   5 7   29
5   Victoria Oldham  / Meghan Oldham EYC   16 3   DNC 0   2 10   2 7   DNC 0   20
6   Jackson Wagner  / Jackson Ritter PYSF   7 12   2 7   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   19
7   Will McMullen   SFYC   2 17   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   17
8   Lawson Willard   St FYC 3 16   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   16
9   Sumner Strumph / Julian Testa  StFYC   9 10   6 3   9 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   16
10   Lucy Wilmot   SFYC   4 15   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   15
11   Thomsa Samuels   PYSF/Sequoia YC   5 14   DNC 0 DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   14
12   Gwynie Dunlevy   St.FYC   6 13   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   13
13   Hayden Potter  / Tye Varnes SYC   12 7   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 6 DNC 0   13
14   Nicholas Marwell/ Ben Hoffner PYSF DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   7 2   2 10   12
15   Coco Dana   St.FYC   15 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 6   10
16   Mary Jane Howland  / Michel Liveley St.FYC   17 2   8 1   7 5   8 1   DNC 0   9
17   Mike Tellini/ Isabelle du Moulin StFYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 8   DNC 0   DNC 0   8
T18   Tyler Daniels     13 6   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6
T18   J. Noble Reynoso/ Emily Ritter SFYC   DNC 0   3 6   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6
T18   Jack Sutter / Zach Hall St.FYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 6   DNC 0   DNC 0   6
T21   Patrick Wilkinson  

Sequoia YC/

South Beach YC 

14 5   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5
T21   Sally Wilmot SFYC/RYC DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   7 5   5
T21   Michael Lively / Molly Colwell EYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   10 2   DNC 0   9 3   5
T24   Ryder Easterlin/ Xander Holderness St.FYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   8 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   4
T24   Elizabeth Avdanina PYSF DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   8 4   4
T26   Maddy Kuhn SFYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   10 2   2
T26   Peaches Bruhns/ RYC   DNC 0   7 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2
28   Joseph Politi / Sam Caswell PYSF DNC 0   DNC 0   11 1   DNC 0   11 1   2
29   Olivia Klotz   RYC   18 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1

CFJ

Sailed for the BAYS Double Handed Dinghy Perpetual Trophy

Place       BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

    Sailor Name   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   TOTAL
1  

Jonathan Andrews

Liam Orozco

EYC   2 5   1 10   1 6   1 7   1 10   33
2  

Cooper LaRhette

Lilly Imani

EYC   1 6   DNC 0   2 5   2 6   5 6   23
3  

Gabby Rigby

Molly Howland

EYC   DNC 0   7 4   DNC 0   3 5   3 8   17
4  

Caila Devlin

Enneko Iriso

EYC   5 2   8 3   3 4   DNC 0   4 7   16
5  

Santiago Calderon

Ryter Ullrich

EYC   3 4   6 5   5 2   7 1   8 3   14
6  

John Di Lella

Zack Taylor

EYC   DNC 0   3 8   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 5   13
7  

Sampson Reynolds

Joseph Polity

HMBYC DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 2 2 9   11
8  

Ryter Ullrich

Eneko Iriso

EYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 3   4 4   7 4   11
9  

Devon Stoeber

Kenna Kuhn

EYC   DNC 0   2 9   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   9
10  

John Di Lella

Zack Taylor

EYC   4 3   DNC 0 DNC 0   DNC 0   6 5   8
11  

Caleb Jordan-McDaniels

Alex Pick

SFYC DNC 0   4 7   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   7
12  

Tigran Demurjian

Pascal Hines

StFYC    DNC 0   5 6   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6
13  

Alex Pick

Lukas Schulze

SFYC DNC 0   10 1   DNC 0   5 3   9 2   6
T14   MARISA DE SOUZA   PYSF   5 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2
T14  

Andy Strike

Sophie Elson

Sausalito YC   DNC 0   9 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2
T16  

Brandon Christman

Jackson Kaplan

EYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 1   DNC 0 DNC 0   1
T16  

Thomas Erisman

Daniel Erisman

EYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0 10 1   1

Laser Radial

Sailed for the Pam Healy Perpetual Trophy

Place       BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

    Sailor Name   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   TOTAL
1   Xavier 'Theo' Quinn EYC DNC 0   2 4   2 6   1 3   2 5   18
2   Kyle Larsen   PYSF/SYC/SFYC 4 8   1 5   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   13
3   TJ Mahoney   EYC   7 5   5 1   5 3   DNC 0   4 3   12
4   Lindsey Baab   SFYC/StFYC/PYSF 1 11   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   11
5   Nicklas Gardner   EYC 2 10   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   10
6   Spencer Paulsen   StFYC 3 9   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   9
7   Andrew Geist   EYC   9 3   3 3   6 2   DNC 0   6 1   9
8   Miles Orozco   EYC   5 7   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   7
9   Michael Levy SCYC DNC 0   DNC 0   1 7   DNC 0   DNC 0   7
T10   Will Dana   SFYC/StFYC   6 6   DNC 0 DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6
T10   Jackson Wagner PYSF/SFYC DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 6   6
12   Josselyn Verutti SCYC DNC 0   DNC 0   3 5   DNC 0   DNC 0   5
T13   William McMullen SFYC DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 4   4
T13   William Sutton IV   SFYC/RYC/SCYC   8 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4
T13   Ian Collignon SCYC DNC 0   DNC 0   4 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   4
T16   Kelsey Tostenson   RYC   DNC 0   4 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2
T16   Will Cefali   SFYC   10 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0 DNC 0   2
T16   Logan Lee   PYSF   10 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2
T16   Alex Wilson EYC DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2 2   DNC 0   2
T16   Leonardo Biral SFYC DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 2   2
T21   Ian Rist PYSF DNC 0   DNC 0   7 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   1
T21   Noelle Siroit EYC DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 1   DNC 0   1

Laser

Sailed for the Russell Silvestri Perpetual Trophy

Place       BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL
1   Miles Orozco EYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 5   DNC 0   3 1   6
2   Nicklas Gardner EYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 2   DNC 0   1 3   5
3   Ben Rohr EYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   2 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   4
4   Max Rohr EYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   3
5   Parker Ditmore St.FYC DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2 2   2
6   Alex Wilson EYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   1

Opti

Sailed for the John Kosteki Perpetual Trophy

Place       BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

    Skipper/Crew   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   TOTAL
1   Simon Boeger   EYC   10 9   3 17   1 18   1 14   2 21   70
2   Mats Keldsen   SFYC   2 17   1 19   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 22   58
3   Henry Boeger   EYC   7 12   DNC 0   4 15   4 11   7 16   54
4   William Foox   SFYC   3 16   2 18   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 19   53
5   Dylan Wondolleck   EYC DNC 0   14 6   2 17   2 13   8 15   51
6   Caleb Yoslov   SFYC   5 14   4 16   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 17   47
7   Ben Foox   SFYC   9 10   7 13   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 20   43
8   Jacob Kowalski   PYSF   11 8   9 11   6 13   8 7   17 6   39
9   Justin Lim   PYSF   8 11   11 9   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 18   38
10   Garrett Blosen   PYSF   12 7   16 4   16 3   7 8   11 12   31
11   Kaelin Stock   SFYC   DNC 0   10 10 7 12   6 9   DNC 0   31
12   Sarah Young   SFYC   4 15   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   10 13   28
13   Chloe Holder   SFYC   6 13   6 14   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   27
14   AJ Torres   SFYC   16 3   DNC 0   8 11   3 12   12 11   26
15   Kyle Hoffman EYC/    DNC 0   12 8   DNC 0   9 6   13 10   24
16   Connor Bennett SFYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   9 10   DNC 0   14 9   19
17   Tommy Young   SFYC   1 18   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   18
18   Will Glasson PYSF   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 10   15 8   18
19   Johnny Perkins SFYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 16   DNC 0   DNC 0   16
20   Jack Landon RYC/SFYC    DNC 0   5 15   DNC 0   DNC 0 DNC 0   15
21   Carter Nestell   SFYC   16 3   8 12   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   15
T22   Will Ahrens EYC DNC 0   DNC 0   5 14   DNC 0   DNC 0   14
T22   Ben St.John SFYC/Wianno   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   9 14   14
24   Tommy Ashworth   PYSF   13 6   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   16 7   13
25   Jasper Reid EYC DNC 0   DNC 0   11 8   13 2   22 1   11
26   Christian Ehrnrooth   SFYC   16 3   13 7   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   10
27   Thomas Erisman EYC DNC 0   DNC 0   10 9   DNC 0   DNC 0   9
28   Albert Zhao   PYSF   15 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   18 5   9
T29   Sydney Holder   SFYC   DNC 0   15 5   DNC 0   DNC 0 20 3   8
T29   Sebastian Green SFYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   14 5   12 3   DNC 0   8
31   Ben Pontouis RYC DNC 0   DNC 0   12 7   DNC 0   DNC 0   7
32   Daniel Erisman EYC DNC 0   DNC 0   13 6   DNC 0   DNC 0   6
33   Charlie Keldsen   SFYC   DNC 0   18 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   19 4   6
T34   Nora Galvan Carty   RYC   14 5   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5
T34   Brewer Stone SFYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   10 5   DNC 0   5
T36   Nathan Chun Ahn SFYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   15 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   4
T36   Julian Skerrett SFYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   11 4   DNC 0   4
38   Duco van Raalte EYC/    DNC 0   17 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3
T39   Tristan Ludvig PYSF   DNC 0   DNC 0   17 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   2
T39   Benjamin Stevens St. FYC DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   21 2   2
41   Micherice Tao SFYC   DNC 0   DNC 0   18 1   14 1   DNC 0   2
42   Jagan Subbiah   Sequoia YC   DNC 0   19 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1

Series Eligibility:

  • In order to compete for the BAYS Series Championship, sailors must be: (a) 18 or under (19th birthday must fall after the final BAYS series regatta of the year), except where individual class rules dictate specific age

Scoring:

  • The BAYS Summer Series is scored according to a High Point Scoring methodology.
  • Each overall regatta finish is used for series scoring, not the individual races within the regatta.
  • Points earned for each BAYS regatta as follows: # of entries minus final finishing position, plus 1.
  • Competitors shall only receive BAYS Summer Series points at regattas with at least two competitors in their fleet
  • Of the five Summer Series BAYS regattas, the best 4 will count toward the series total, with the boat's worst regatta thrown out.
  • Sailors interested in competing for a top finish in the BAYS series typically must commit to compete in the same dinghy class throughout the regatta series. Although sailors are permitted to change boat classes during the series, they will be scored in each boat class in which they finally compete. For example, if a sailor competes in BAYS #1 and #2 in an Opti, and then switches to a Laser Radial, he or she will receive DNCs for BAYS #3, 4 and 5 for Opti series purposes, and DNCs for BAYS #1 & 2 for Laser Radial series scoring purposes.
  • Sailors may compete with different sail numbers from one BAYS Series regatta to the next - series scoring is according to the skipper, not the sail #.
  • Crews on double handed BAYS classes are permitted to change from regatta to regatta.
  • At the end of the summer series, if there is a series score tie between two or more boats, each boat's race scores shall be listed in order of best to worst, and at the first point(s) where there is a difference the tie shall be broken in favor of the boat(s) with the best score(s). No excluded scores shall be used.

Summer Series Awards Provisions:

  • In addition to the Perpetual Awards, keeper plaques will be awarded to the top 3 finishers in each class (and their crews, where applicable).
  • In order for a BAYS perpetual trophy to be awarded at the conclusion of the Summer Series, a minimum of two competitors of the same class must compete head to head in at least one BAYS regatta.

Notes:

  • please email Bill Lee if there are mis-spelled names or other issues.
s
s
s