2012 BAYS Series Standings

420

Sailed for the Paul Cayard Perpetual Trophy

          BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

 
    Skipper Crew   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   TOTAL  
1   Guy Raber Devon Shortridge   3 4   2 13   2 7   8 4         28  
2   Joe Farned     DNC 0   4 11   1 8   4 8         27  
3   Olivia Godfrey Maya Dornbrand-Lo   1 6   5 10   DNC 0   3 9         25  
4   Andrew Wilkinson Magda Woronieka   2 5   1 14   8 1   9 3         23  
5   William McMullen     DNC 0   3 12   DNC 0   2 10         22  
6   Ellie Glenn     5 2   6 9   DNC 0   5 7         18  
7   Natalie Corkhill Madeline Kardek   4 3   9 6   6 3   DNC 0         12  
8   Tristam Craig Rachel Finci   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 6   6 6         12  
9   Sam Gates Quinn Vangelos   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 11         11  
10   Dylan Meade     DNC 0   10 5   DNC 0   7 5         10  
11   Rachel Finci     DNC 0   7 8   DNC 0   DNC 0         8  
12   Little Bear Lundegaard     DNC 0   8 7   DNC 0   DNC 0         7  
13   Thomas Simkalo Rachel Lansman   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 5   DNC 0         5  
14   Kennedy Placek     DNC 0   11 4   DNC 0   DNC 0         4  
15   Harry Schmidt Joe Carter   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 4   DNC 0         4  
16   Will Martens     DNC 0   12 3   DNC 0   DNC 0         3  
17   Nolan Van Dine Zach Hall   DNC 0   DNC 0   7 2   DNC 0         2  
18   Zachary Hall     DNC 0   13 2   DNC 0   DNC 0         2  
19   Erica Quinn Amelia Hardy   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   10 2         2  
20   Kristopher Swanson Lucy Wilmot   6 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0         1  
21   Teddy Russell     DNC 0   14 1   DNC 0   DNC 0         1  
22   Meghan Colwell Caroline Colwell   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   11 1         1  
23   Sean Jawetz Erica Quinn   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0         0  
24   Craig Bianchi Alex Appel   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0         0  

CFJ

Sailed for the BAYS Double Handed Dinghy Perpetual Trophy

          BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

 
    Skipper Crew   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   TOTAL  
1   Drake Hayes Anthony Berron   1 3   DNC 0   1 5   3 7         15  
2   Sofia Kirkman Molly Colwell   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 9         9  
3   Victoria Oldham Rachel Neff   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2 8         8  
4   Patrick Wilkinson Julius Mav   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 6         6  
5   Jordan Sarkany Cazzie Cutting   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 5         5  
6   Hannah Baylis Marie Bergsund   DNC 0   DNC 0   2 4   DNC 0         4  
7   Bjorn Antell Peter Werner   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 4         4  
8   Max Rohr Jordan Sarkany   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 3   DNC 0         3  
9   Mark Roe Gabrielle Rigby   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   7 3         3  
10   Kyler Hankins J. Noble Reynoso   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 2   DNC 0         2  
11   Sean Jawetz Peter Werner   2 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0         2  
12   Ruth McBride Erin McBride   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   8 2         2  
13   Ben Rohr Cazzie Cutting   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 1   DNC 0         1  
14   Mara Eckert Nicole Diaz   3 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0         1  
15   Sam Mewhinney Tom Jara   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   9 1         1  
16   Jackson Ritter Misha Jigorjia   DNC 0   DNC 0         DNC 0         0  

Laser 4.7

Sailed for the BAYS Laser 4.7 Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Anthony Beron   1 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 1         2  

Laser Radial

Sailed for the Pam Healy Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Markus Suorsa   5 11   2 13   8 4   4 12         40  
2   Nicklas Gardner   7 9   10 5   7 5   6 10         29  
3   Lindsey Baab   3 13   DNC 0   3 9   10 6         28  
4   Emma Drejes   12 4   6 9   DNC 0   2 14         27  
5   Kyle Larsen   1 15   DNC 0   1 11   15 1         27  
6   Nicolas Delfino   9 7   4 11   6 6   DNC 0         24  
7   Lawson Willard   2 14   DNC 0   2 10   DNC 0         24  
8   Sarah Lake   DNC 0   3 12   DNC 0   5 11         23  
9   Lola Bushnell   DNC 0   1 14   5 7   DNC 0         21  
10   Wilson Fletcher   11 5   11 4   10 2   7 9         20  
11   Calum Finlayson   6 10   8 7   DNC 0   DNC 0         17  
12   Will Cefali   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 15         15  
13   Will Dana   4 12   14 1   DNC 0   DNC 0         13  
14   Elias Hutchinson   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 13         13  
15   Marina Fennell   DNC 0   5 10   DNC 0   DNC 0         10  
16   Michael Levy   DNC 0   7 8   DNC 0   DNC 0         8  
17   Francesca Dana   8 8   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0         8  
18   Jack Barton   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 8   DNC 0         8  
19   Grace Carrick   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   8 8         8  
20   Miles Orozco   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   9 7         7  
21   Michael Tan   DNC 0   9 6   DNC 0   DNC 0         6  
22   Rachel Day   10 6   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0         6  
23   Parker Dittmore   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   11 5         5  
24   Peter Schmidt   DNC 0   12 3   11 1   DNC 0         4  
25   Jack Robertson   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   12 4         4  
26   Patrick Wilkinson   13 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0         3  
27   Greg Kushner   DNC 0   DNC 0   9 3   DNC 0         3  
28   Theo Quinn   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   13 3         3  
29   Ezra Acker   DNC 0   13 2   DNC 0   DNC 0         2  
30   Elizabeth Avdanina   14 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0         2  
31   Will Queen   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   14 2         2  
32   Albert Wang   15 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0         1  

Laser

Sailed for the Russell Silvestri Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
0                                        

Opti

Sailed for the John Kosteki Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Christian Ehrnrooth   2 13   1 19   1 19   15 7         58  
2   Sally Wilmot   3 12   3 17   3 17   DNC 0         46  
3   Mats Keldsen   1 14   5 15   4 16   DNC 0         45  
4   Drake Cody   5 10   4 16   9 11   DNC 0         37  
5   Daven Subbiah   4 11   7 13   7 13   DNC 0         37  
6   Sam Barton   DNC 0   2 18   2 18   DNC 0         36  
7   Caleb Yoslov   11 4   16 4   8 12   7 15         35  
8   Sumner Strumph   8 7   9 11   DNC 0   6 16         34  
9   Kelsey Tostenson   10 5   14 6   15 5   4 18         34  
10   Tommy Young   DNC 0   6 14   11 9   17 5         28  
11   William Foox   13 2   10 10   14 6   12 10         28  
12   Jagan Subbiah   7 8   8 12   16 4   DNC 0         24  
13   Coco Dana   12 3   18 2   DNC 0   3 19         24  
14   Nicholas Marwell   6 9   DNC 0   6 14   DNC 0         23  
15   TJ Mahoney   9 6   13 7   12 8   DNC 0         21  
16   Jonathon Andrew   DNC 0   DNC 0   13 7   8 14         21  
17   Stuart Henry   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 21         21  
18   Sarah Young   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2 20         20  
19   Charlie Perkins   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 17         17  
20   Jack Landon   DNC 0   12 8   DNC 0   14 8         16  
21   Siobhan Golonka   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 15   DNC 0         15  
22   Charlotte Peale   DNC 0   DNC 0   18 2   9 13         15  
23   Julian Sarkany   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   10 12         12  
24   Bennett Helland   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   11 11         11  
25   Tara Golonka   DNC 0   DNC 0   10 10   DNC 0         10  
26   Teddy Hayden   DNC 0   11 9   DNC 0   DNC 0         9  
27   Jack Scherer   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   13 9         9  
28   Joey Hansen   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   16 6         6  
29   Zoe Carlson   DNC 0   15 5   DNC 0   DNC 0         5  
30   Berky Sutton   DNC 0   DNC 0   19 1   19 3         4  
31   Jamie Sarkany   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   18 4         4  
32   William Sutton   DNC 0   17 3   DNC 0   DNC 0         3  
33   Gage McLennan   DNC 0   DNC 0   17 3   DNC 0         3  
34   Charlie McBride   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   20 2         2  
35   Parker Dittmore   14 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0         1  
36   Alyson Crowley   DNC 0   19 1   DNC 0   DNC 0         1  
37   Velentina Bache   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   21 1         1  

29er

 

          BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

High Point

 
    Skipper Crew   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   Plc Scr   TOTAL  
1   Michael Pacholski Haydon Stapleton   DNC 0   1 4   DNC 0   1 4         8  
2   Clay Danly Nick Delfino   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2 3         3  
3   Robert Englehart Joe Carter   DNC 0   2 3   DNC 0   DNC 0         3  
4   Niel Marcellini Robbie Englehart   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 2         2  
5   Joe Carter Harry Schmidt   DNC 0   3 2   DNC 0   DNC 0         2  
6   Maria Casciani Christopher Casciani   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 1         1  
7   John Canepa     DNC 0   4 1   DNC 0   DNC 0         1  

Scoring:

  • BAYS summer race series is being scored according to the High Point Scoring methodology
  • Each overall regatta finish is used for series scoring, not the individual races within the regatta.
  • Points earned for each BAYS regatta: Number of entries in the regatta minus final finishing position, plus 1
  • Of the five BAYS regattas, the best 4 will count toward the series total.
  • In addition to the Perpetual Award, keeper placques will be awarded to the top 3 series finishers (and crews where applicable)
  • In order to compete for the BAYS Series Championship, sailors must be:
  • 18 or under (19th birthday must fall after the final BAYS series regatta of the year), except where individual class rules
  • A resident of Northern California, or is a member of or affiliated with a Northern California Yacht Club or Youth Sailing.

Notes:

  • please email Bill Lee if there are mis-spelled names or other issues.