2009 BAYS Series Standings

420

Sailed for the Paul Cayard Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Michael Grove
Lindsay Grove
  1 8   1 7   1 10   1 8   1 8   34  
2   Nicolas Delfino
Will Larsen
  8 1   4 4   3 8   2 7   5 4   23  
3   Reid Bergsund
Mans Hallstrom
  3 6   DNS 0   4 7   DNS 0   2 7   20  
4   Chris Ford
Matt Van Renseller
  2 7   DNS 0   2 9   DNS 0   DNS 0   16  
T5   Lindsay Willmore
Kirsten Rutledge
  DNS 0   5 3   5 6   5 4   DNS 0   13  
T5   Chloe Lepert
Avery Plough
  5 4   DNS 0   DNS 0   6 3   3 6   13  
7   Scott Buckstaff
Daniel Ron
  4 5   DNS 0   DNS 0   8 1   4 5   11  
8   Mike Rivlin
Sam Heller
  DNS 0   3 5   DNS 0   4 5   DNS 0   10  
9   Conor Emberley
Olivia Godfrey
  DNS 0   6 2   7 4   DNS 0   7 2   8  
T10   Matt Van Rensselaer
Tim Malouf
  DNS 0   2 6   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   6  
T10   Annie Schmidt
?
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   3 6   DNS 0   6  
12   James Moody
Daniel Ron
  DNS 0   DNS 0   6 5   DNS 0   DNS 0   5  
13   Thomas Rall
Olivia Godfrey
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   5 4   DNS 0   4  
T14   Alex Katsis
Michael Colby
  DNS 0   DNS 0   8 3   DNS 0   DNS 0   3  
T14   Tim Malouf
Will Larsen
  6 3   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   3  
T14   Rachel Glenn
Kirsten Rutledge
  7 2   7 1   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   3  
T14   Julia Paxton
Annie Schmidt
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   6 3   3  
T18   Ted Netland
Thomas Rall
  DNS 0   DNS 0   9 2   DNS 0   DNS 0   2  
T18   Mike Deady
tbd
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   7 2   DNS 0   2  
T20   Lawrence Jau
Thunder Shivah
  DNS 0   DNS 0   10 1   DNS 0   DNS 0   1  
T20   Ellie Glenn
Jean Rutledge
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   8 1   1  

CFJ

Sailed for the BAYS Double Handed Dinghy Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Kaleigh Allen
Maya Dornbrand-Lo
  2 1   DNS 0   3 2   2 5   4 5   13  
2   Joe Karnac
Tiffanymarie Bird
  DNS 0   1 3   DNS 0   DNS 0   3 6   9  
3   Jack Barton
Cassidy Lynch
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   1 8   8  
4   Mike Deedy
Nate Mool
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   2 7   7  
T5   Michael Colby
Kim Cohan
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   1 6   DNS 0   6  
T5   Kendra Wiley
Tiffany Bird
  1 2   DNS 0   DNS 0   5 2   7 2   6  
7   Rachel Day
Tiffany Bird
  DNS 0   DNS 0   1 4   DNS 0   8 1   5  
T8   Matthew Neff
Connor Finn
  DNS 0   3 1   DNS 0   4 3   DNS 0   4  
T8   Zack Borglin
Nick Borglin
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   3 4   DNS 0   4  
T8   Joe Locaf
Lea Bushnell
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   5 4   4  
T11   Shannon Clark
Maya Dornbrand-Lo
  DNS 0   DNS 0   2 3   DNS 0   DNS 0   3  
T11   Sam Heller
Greg Kushnir
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   6 3   3  
13   Westin Thatcher
Xzavier Bocanegra
  DNS 0   2 2   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   2  
T14   Jordan Yee
Xzavier Bocanegra
  DNS 0   DNS 0   4 1   DNS 0   DNS 0   1  
T14   Michael Hooten
Hellen Williams
  DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   6 1   DNS 0   1  

Laser 4.7

Sailed for the BAYS Laser 4.7 Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Sterling Dreyer   1 3   1 4   3 3   1 5   1 4   16  
2   Oliver Konkel   3 1   DNS 0   1 5   3 3   2 3   12  
T3   Jake Zimmer   2 2   2 3   5 1   2 4   4 1   9  
T3   Nicklas Gardner   DNS 0   3 2   2 4   5 1   3 2   9  
5   Kyle Dubrasich   DNS 0   DNS 0   4 2   4 2   DNS 0   4  
6   Madeleine Ginsburg   DNS 0   4 1   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   1  

Laser Radial

Sailed for the Pam Healy Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Lauren Cefali   1 11   5 4   DNS 0   3 14   3 14   43  
2   Domenic Bove   2 10   DNS 0   DNS 0   1 16   1 16   42  
T3   Drake Jensen   DNS 0   1 8   DNS 0   2 15   2 15   38  
T3   Lawrence Jau   3 9   3 6   DNS 0   5 12   6 11   38  
5   Andrew Godfrey   DNS 0   4 5   2 7   4 13   9 8   33  
6   Megan Hayes   5 7   7 2   5 4   9 8   4 13   32  
7   John Olson   7 5   2 7   DNS 0   8 9   7 10   31  
8   Joe Carter   DNS 0   DNS 0   1 8   10 7   5 12   27  
9   Travis Cottle   4 8   DNS 0   DNS 0   7 10   DNS 0   18  
T10   Max Brodie   6 6   DNS 0   DNS 0   14 3   13 4   13  
T10   Matt Devany   8 4   6 3   7 2   13 4   DNS 0   13  
12   Michael Hooten   DNS 0   DNS 0   4 5   DNS 0   10 7   12  
T13   ? Rossi   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   6 11   DNS 0   11  
14   Keely Haverstock   10 2   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   8 9   11  
15   Jacqueline Day   9 3   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   12 5   8  
T16   Thomas Parker   11 1   DNS 0   6 3   16 1   16 1   6  
T16   Nicole DeAngeli   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   11 6   6  
T16   Kellie Clark   DNS 0   DNS 0   3 6   DNS 0   DNS 0   6  
T16   ? Hollander   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   11 6   DNS 0   6  
T20   Madeleine Ginsburg   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   15 2   14 3   5  
T20   Jack Barton   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   12 5   DNS 0   5  
22   Harry Schmidt   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   15 2   2  
T23   Greg Kushnir   DNS 0   DNS 0   8 1   DNS 0   DNS 0   1  
T23   Thunder Shiva   DNS 0   8 1   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   1  

Laser

Sailed for the Russell Silvestri Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
        Not contested   Not contested   Not contested   Not contested   Not contested      
n/a   Travis Cottle   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   1 1   1  
n/a   Mike Radziejowski   DNS 0   DNS 0   1 1   DNS 0   DNS 0   1  

Opti

Sailed for the John Kosteki Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Will Cefali   1 20   1 10   DNS 0   1 21   3 18   69  
2   Kyle Larsen   7 14   2 9   DNS 0   3 19   4 17   59  
T3   Kieran Sweetman   5 16   3 8   DNS 0   4 18   8 13   55  
T3   Lea Russell   9 12   DNS 0   4 13   6 16   7 14   55  
5   Markus Suorsa   4 17   4 7   7 10   9 13   11 10   50  
6   Logan Lee   12 9   DNS 0   6 11   7 15   10 11   46  
7   Christopher Casciani   14 7   DNS 0   5 12   11 11   9 12   42  
8   Romain Screve   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   2 20   1 20   40  
9   Lucy Wilmot   16 5   DNS 0   3 14   13 9   16 5   33  
10   Maria Casciani   DNS 0   DNS 0   1 16   17 5   12 9   30  
11   Lola Bushnell   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   8 14   6 15   29  
T12   William McMullen   11 10   DNS 0   DNS 0   10 12   15 6   28  
T12   Alex Moody   8 13   DNS 0   2 15   DNS 0   DNS 0   28  
14   Sean Haechler   10 11   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   5 16   27  
15   Grace Hull   17 4   7 4   8 9   DNS 0   13 8   25  
16   Sammy Shea   6 15   5 6   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   21  
T17   Julius Hallstrom   2 19   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   19  
T17   Kristopher Swanson   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   2 19   19  
19   Lindsey Baab   3 18   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   18  
T20   Kennedy Placek   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   5 17   DNS 0   17  
T20   Wyatt Russell   DNS 0   DNS 0   12 5   14 8   17 4   17  
T22   Sofia Kirkman   DNS 0   10 1   10 7   18 4   18 3   15  
T22   Maddie Pont   18 3   6 5   DNS 0   DNS 0   14 7   15  
T24   Peyton Russsell   DNS 0   DNS 0   11 6   15 7   20 1   14  
T24   Dylan Meade   DNS 0   DNS 0   15 2   12 10   19 2   14  
26   Will Snyder   20 1   DNS 0   9 8   DNS 0   18 3   12  
27   Alexander Ron   DNS 0   8 3   DNS 0   16 6   DNS 0   9  
28   Sam Barton   13 8   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   8  
T29   Lawson Willard   15 6   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   6  
T29   Ashley Dubrasich   DNS 0   DNS 0   14 3   19 3   DNS 0   6  
31   Michaela Allen   DNS 0   DNS 0   13 4   21 1   DNS 0   5  
32   Nick Souter   DNS 0   9 2   DNS 0   20 2   DNS 0   4  
33   Jordan Lee   19 2   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   DNS 0   2  
34   Emiliano Bache   DNS 0   DNS 0   16 1   DNS 0   DNS 0   1  

Scoring:

  • BAYS summer race series is being scored according to the High Point Scoring methodology
  • Each overall regatta finish is used for series scoring, not the individual races within the regatta.
  • Points earned for each BAYS regatta: number of entries in the regatta minus final finishing position, plus 1
  • Of the five BAYS regattas, the best 4 will count toward the series total
  • In addition to the Perpetual Award, keeper placques will be awarded to the top 3 series finishers (and crews where applicable)
  • In order to compete for the BAYS Series Championship, sailors must be:
    • 18 or under (19th birthday must fall after the final BAYS series regatta of the year), except where individual class rules dictate specific age eligibility.
    • A resident of Northern California, or is a member of or affiliated with a Northern California Yacht Club or Youth Sailing Program.

Notes:

  • please email Steve Grove at sgrove01@pacbell.net if there are mis-spelled names or other issues.