2008 BAYS Series Standings

420

Sailed for the Paul Cayard Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Lindsay Grove
Kelsi Schoenrock
  1 11   1 9   1 8   2 5   1 6   34  
2   Michael Grove
Alex Delle Cese
  2 10   2 8   2 7   1 6   DNC 0   31  
3   Hillary Paulsen
Evelyn Hull
  3 9   3 7   4 5   4 3   3 4   25  
4   Mark Lazzaro
Matt Tan
  5 7   4 6   3 6   DNC 0   5 2   21  
5   JT Gardner
Ted Netland
  8 4   8 2   7 2   6 1   DNC 0   9  
6   Reid Bergsund
Graham Shelton
  DNC 0   6 4   5 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   8  
7   Tally Buckstaff
Monet Elrod
  11 1   7 3   DNC 0   3 4   DNC 0   8  
8   James Moody
Kate Gaumond
  4 8   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   8  
9   Linsday Willmore
Kirsten Rutledge
  10 2   DNC 0   6 3   5 2   DNC 0   7  
10   Lauren Cefali
Graham Shelton
  6 6   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6  
11   Michael Deady
unknown
  DNC 0   5 5   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5  
12   Emilie McNeil
Kate Anderson
  7 5   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5  
13   Antoine Screve   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2 5   5  
14   Cody Young
Jean Rutledge
  9 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3  
15   Ian Simms   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 3   3  
16   Megan Runyon
Hanne Nagatani
  DNC 0   DNC 0   8 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
17   Annie Schmidt
Hanne Nagatani
  DNC 0   9 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
18   Tim Marymee   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 1   1  

CFJ

Sailed for the BAYS Double Handed Dinghy Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Travis Cottle
Cash Callaghan
  3 5   DNC 0   1 5   1 6   2 9   25  
2   Mike Deady
Sven Knauth
  1 7   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 10   17  
3   Will Larsen
Connor Rosen
  2 6   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 4   4 7   17  
4   Alex Katsis
Max Krause
  5 3   3 1   3 3   DNC 0   7 4   11  
5   Colin Averill
Ellie Glen
  4 4   DNC 0   2 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   8  
6   Connor Emberley
Olivia Godfrey
  DNC 0   DNC 0   4 2   4 3   8 3   8  
7   Matt Werner   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 8   8  
8   Cody Young   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 6   6  
9   Annie Schmidt
Harry Schmidt
  DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2 5   DNC 0   5  
10   John Olson   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 5   5  
11   Olivia Godfrey
Kirsten Rutlege
  6 2   DNC 0   4 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   4  
12   Thunder Shiva
unknown
  DNC 0   1 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3  
13   Zach Schoenrock
Ross O'Brien
  7 1   2 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3  
14   Jonathon Bridge
Kyle Dubrasich
  DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 2   DNC 0   2  
15   Shannon Clark   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   9 2   2  
16   Cash Callahan
Max Kraus
  DNC 0   DNC 0   5 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
17   Kyle Dubrasich   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   10 1   1  
18   Holden Bibas   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 1   DNC 0   1  

Laser 4.7

Sailed for the BAYS Laser 4.7 Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Max Brodie   1 4   2 6   1 5   1 6   1 6   23  
2   Tom Parker   2 3   3 5   DNC 0   2 5   2 5   18  
3   Sam Heller   DNC 0   4 4   2 4   DNC 0   3 4   12  
4   Matthew Deveny   4 1   7 1   3 3   3 4   5 2   10  
5   Sterling Dryer   3 2   DNC 0   4 2   4 3   4 3   10  
6   Mariana Cordero   DNC 0   1 7   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   7  
7   Camille Carter   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 1   5 2   6 1   4  
8   Laurie Davis   DNC 0   6 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2  
9   Joe Carter   DNC 0   7 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
10   P. Jensen   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 1   DNC 0   1  

Laser Radial

Sailed for the Pam Healy Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Jessica Bernhard   2 10   DNC 0   2 8   4 5   2 13   36  
2   Dominic Bove   1 11   1 8   1 9   DNC 0   11 4   32  
3   Megan Hayes   4 8   3 6   6 4   3 6   6 9   29  
4   Chloe Lepert   DNC 0   2 7   4 6   6 3   5 10   26  
5   Drake Jensen   7 5   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 8   3 12   25  
6   Daniel Thompson   6 6   DNC 0   5 5   DNC 0   9 6   17  
7   Keely Haverstock   5 7   DNC 0   8 2   DNC 0   8 7   16  
8   Lawrence Jue   8 4   5 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   7 8   16  
9   Joshua Goldberg   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 7   2 7   DNC 0   14  
10   Michael Grove   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 14   14  
11   Alex Delle Cese   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 11   11  
12   Kaitlyn Baab   3 9   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   9  
13   Graham Shelton   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 4   10 5   9  
14   John Olson   9 3   4 5   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   8  
15   Kate Anderson   DNC 0   6 3   7 3   8 1   DNC 0   7  
16   Andrew Godfrey   11 1   8 1   9 1   7 2   14 1   5  
17   Jacqueline Day   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   12 3   3  
18   Annie Rossi   DNC 0   7 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2  
19   Kelly Clark   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   13 2   2  
20   Michael Johnson   10 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2  

Laser

Sailed for the Russell Silvestri Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Peter Jesberg   1 5   DNC 0   2 5   1 3   2 3   16  
2   Chris Humphreys   DNC 0   2 3   1 6   2 2   3 2   13  
3   Mike Lazzaro   3 3   1 4   3 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   11  
5   Matt VanRenseeler   2 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 4   8  
4   Mike Scott   DNC 0   3 2   5 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   4  
8   Michael Radziejowski   4 2   4 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 1   4  
6   Drake Jensen   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   3  
7   Hanna Miller   5 1   DNC 0   6 1   3 1   DNC 0   3  
1   Peter Jesberg   1 5   DNC 0   2 5   1 3   2 3   16  
2   Chris Humphreys   DNC 0   2 3   1 6   2 2   3 2   13  
3   Mike Lazzaro   3 3   1 4   3 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   11  
5   Matt VanRenseeler   2 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 4   8  
4   Mike Scott   DNC 0   3 2   5 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   4  
8   Michael Radziejowski   4 2   4 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 1   4  
6   Drake Jensen   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   3  
7   Hanna Miller   5 1   DNC 0   6 1   3 1   DNC 0   3  

Opti

Sailed for the John Kosteki Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Kyle Larsen   DNC 0   5 21   2 18   1 19   8 21   79  
2   Logan Lee   5 14   12 14   3 17   5 15   6 23   69  
3   Lea Russell   2 17   10 16   5 15   DNC 0   9 20   68  
4   Markus Suorsa   1 18   15 11   8 12   2 18   11 18   66  
5   Lola Bushnell   3 16   6 20   DNC 0   DNC 0   10 19   55  
6   Kennedy Placek   DNC 0   13 13   11 9   3 17   13 16   55  
7   Sean Haechler   DNC 0   8 18   7 13   DNC 0   7 22   53  
8   Kaleigh Allen   8 11   11 15   4 16   10 10   DNC 0   52  
9   Will Cefali   DNC 0   2 24   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 28   52  
10   Jack Barton   DNC 0   1 25   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 26   51  
11   Maria Casciani   DNC 0   19 7   10 10   4 16   15 14   47  
12   Kristopher Swanson   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 19   DNC 0   2 27   46  
13   Christopher Casciani   DNC 0   17 9   9 11   9 11   18 11   42  
14   Romain Screve   DNC 0   9 17   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 24   41  
15   Trevor Rowedder   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 14   DNC 0   4 25   39  
16   Maddie Pont   12 7   18 8   12 8   8 12   19 10   38  
17   Oliver Konkel   9 10   RDR 11   14 6   15 5   21 8   35  
18   Kieran Sweetman   7 12   DNC 0   DNC 0   11 9   16 13   34  
19   Chris Ford   DNC 0   16 10   15 5   6 14   DNC 0   29  
20   Grace Hull   11 8   21 5   DNC 0   13 7   20 9   29  
21   Alex Moody   6 13   14 12   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   25  
22   Lauren Cefali   DNC 0   3 23   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   23  
23   Quinn Wilson   DNC 0   4 22   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   22  
24   William McCullen   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   7 13   22 7   20  
25   Nichlas Gardner   DNC 0   DNC 0   19 1   14 6   17 12   19  
26   Scott Buckstaff   DNC 0   7 19   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   19  
27   Sammy Shea   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   12 17   17  
28   Sofia Kirkman   14 5   20 6   17 3   19 1   DNC 0   15  
29   Linsday Baab   4 15   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   15  
30   Nicolai Sponholtz   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   14 15   15  
31   Michael Tan   DNC 0   DNC 0   13 7   DNC 0   23 6   13  
32   Lucy Wilmot   10 9   22 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   13  
33   Eamon Gaffiney   17 2   DNC 0   16 4   DNC 0   24 5   11  
34   Oliver Meldrum   15 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   25 4   8  
35   Emiliano Bache   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   12 8   DNC 0   8  
36   Tara Giddings   18 1   23 3   DNC 0   17 3   DNC 0   7  
37   Micheala Allen   16 3   25 1   DNC 0   18 2   DNC 0   6  
38   Ruth McGee   13 6   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6  
39   Ashley Dubersich   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   16 4   28 1   5  
40   Dillon Meade   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   26 3   3  
41   Kyle Dubersich   DNC 0   DNC 0   18 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   2  
42   William Buckstaff   DNC 0   24 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2  
43   Stan Artnston   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   27 2   2  

Scoring:

  • BAYS summer race series is being scored according to the High Point Scoring methodology
  • Each overall regatta finish is used for series scoring, not the individual races within the regatta.
  • Points earned for each BAYS regatta: Number of entries in the regatta minus final finishing position, plus 1
  • Of the five BAYS regattas, the best 4 will count toward the series total
  • In addition to the Perpetual Award, keeper placques will be awarded to the top 3 series finishers (and crews where applicable)
  • In order to compete for the BAYS Series Championship, sailors must be:
    • 18 or under (19th birthday must fall after the final BAYS series regatta of the year), except where individual class rules dictate specific age eligibility.
    • A resident of Northern California, or is a member of or affiliated with a Northern California Yacht Club or Youth Sailing Program.

Notes:

  • please email Steve Grove at sgrove01@pacbell.net if there are mis-spelled names or other issues.