2007 BAYS Series Standings

420

Sailed for the Paul Cayard Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Brian Malouf
Matt VanRensselear (SYC)
  1 11   1 9   1 7   1 7   DNC 0   34  
2   Lindsay Grove
Kelsi Schoenrock (EYC)
  3 9   2 8   2 6   2 6   1 6   29  
3   Michael Grove
Alex Delle Cese (EYC)
  2 10   4 6   3 5   4 4   2 5   26  
4   Alicia Bernhard
Mary Glaser
  4 8   5 5   5 3   DNC 0   4 3   19  
5   Peter Jesberg
James Moody
  10 2   6 4   4 4   3 5 DNC 0   15  
6   Hillary Paulsen
Evelyn Hull
  5 7   7 3   DNC 0   6 2   5 2   14  
7   Scott Lynch
Alex Booty
  DNC 0   3 7   DNC 0   5 3   DNC 0   10  
8   Will Larsen
Mark Lazzaro
  6 6   DNC 0   6 2   7 1 DNC 0   9  
9   Megan Runyon
Annie Schmidt
  7 5   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5  
10   Cody Nagy
Nico Golesorkhi
  8 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4  
11   Brian Malouf
Matt VanRensselear
  DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 4   4  
12   Daniel Roberts
Nico Golesorkhi
  9 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3  
13   Mike Rivilin
Matt Nugyen
  DNC 0   8 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2  
14   Chris Jensen
Jeston Lewis
  11 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
15   Spencer Palmer
Dan Campos
  DNC 0   9 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
16   David Campos
Daniel Campos
  DNC 0   DNC 0   7 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
17   John Cattaneo   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 1   1  

CFJ

Sailed for the BAYS Double Handed Dinghy Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Mike Deady
Keely Haverstock (SYC)
  3 4   2 7   1 8   DNC 0   2 14   33  
2   John Gardner
Colin Averill (EYC)
  DNC 0   1 8   3 6   2 6   9 7   27  
3   Ted Netland
Ellie Glenn (EYC)
  2 5   3 6   4 5   3 5   10 6   22  
4   Simon Vana
Neil Bhateja
  DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 7   5 11   18  
5   Mark Lazzaro   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 15   15  
6   Matt Werner   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 13   13  
7   Jack Andersen
Johnathan Bridge
  DNC 0   4 5   2 7   DNC 0   DNC 0   12  
8   Mike Lazzaro   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 12   12  
9   Tommy Pastalisa   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 10   10  
10   Tim Marymee   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   7 9   9  
11   Will Larsen   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   8 8   8  
12   Yoni Alon
Alexander Katsis
  1 6   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0 DNC 0   6  
13   Peter Espe
Patrick Espe
  5 2   6 3   DNC 0   7 1   DNC 0   6  
14   Marc LeBouf
Andrew Godfrey
  DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 4   15 1   5  
15   Alex Katsis   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   11 5   5  
16   Gavin Schlissel   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   12 4   4  
17   Peter Corn
Correy Lynch
  DNC 0   5 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4  
18   Thunder Schivah
Cash Callaghan
  DNC 0   8 1   6 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   4  
19   Michael Hemberger
Eliza White
  DNC 0   DNC 0   5 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   4  
20   Michael Colby
Max Kraus
  DNC 0   DNC 0   7 2   DNC 0   14 2   4  
21   Nathaniel Harder
Ian Shetler
  4 3   9 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3  
22   Chris Jensen
Max Kraus
  DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 3   DNC 0   3  
23   Michael Rivlin   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   13 3   3  
24   Joseph Harder
Gabe Edlin
  DNC 0   7 2   DNC 0   DNC 0 DNC 0   2  
25   Janine Kauper
Jacqueline Day
  DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 2   DNC 0   2  
26   Colin Averil
Paul Moskovkin
  6 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
27   Neil Bhatega
(Day/Braskamp)
  DNC 0   DNC 0   8 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  

Laser 4.7

Sailed for the BAYS Laser 4.7 Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Mariana Sosa Cordero (SFYC)   1 8   3 5   4 1   2 4   2 6   23  
2   Domenic Bove (SFYC)   DNC 0   2 6   1 4   1 5   1 7   22  
3   Tom Parker (JLAC)   3 6   6 2   2 3   3 3   5 3   15  
4   Max Brodie   2 7   4 4   DNC 0   4 2   6 2   15  
5   Chloe Lepert   DNC 0   1 7   3 2   DNC 0   3 5   14  
6   John Olson   4 5   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 4   9  
7   Matt Deveny   7 2   5 3   DNC 0   5 1   7 1   7  
8   Sarah Mackey   5 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4  
9   Sorcha Evenhouse   6 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3  
10   Cayland Stanley   8 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
11   Forest Benjamin   DNC 0   7 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  

Laser Radial

Sailed for the Pam Healy Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Jessica Bernhard (EYC)   1 7   1 5   1 11   1 6   1 6   30  
2   Cody Young (EYC)   2 6   DNC 0   2 10   4 3   2 5   24  
3   Megan Hayes (EYC)   4 4   2 4   8 4   2 5   4 3   17  
4   Drake Jensen   6 2   3 3   6 6   3 4   5 2   15  
5   Joshua Goldberg   3 5   DNC 0   3 9   DNC 0   DNC 0   14  
6   Daniel Thompson   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 8   DNC 0   3 4   12  
7   Jim Parker   DNC 0   5 1   5 7   5 2   DNC 0   10  
8   Reid Bergsund   DNC 0   DNC 0   7 5   DNC 0   DNC 0   5  
9   Chloe Lepert   5 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   3  
10   Devon Linsdley   DNC 0   DNC 0   9 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   3  
11   Cayland Stanley   DNC 0   4 2   DNC 0   6 1   DNC 0   3  
12   Nico Golesorkhi   DNC 0   DNC 0   10 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   2  
13   Matthew Tan   7 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
14   Eliel Anttica   DNC 0   DNC 0   11 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
15   Kayle D'Ambrosi   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 1   1  

Laser

Sailed for the Russell Silvestri Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Chris Humphreys (SYC)   3 7   1 10   2 7   1 10   2 3   34  
2   Connor Leech (SFYC)   2 8   2 9   3 6   8 3   DNC 0   26  
3   Thomas Maher (EYC)   1 9   6 5   4 5   DNC 0   1 4   23  
4   Mike Scott   6 4   5 6   5 4   3 8   3 2   22  
5   Michael Lazzaro   8 2   DNC 0   1 8   2 9   DNC 0   19  
6   Hanna Miller   4 6   4 7   6 3   DNC 0   4 1   17  
7   Matt Werner   5 5   10 1   8 1   4 7   DNC 0   14  
8   Michael Radziejowski   7 3   3 8   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   11  
9   Blake Martini   DNC 0   7 4   DNC 0   9 2   DNC 0   6  
10   Tim Marymee   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 6   DNC 0   6  
11   Michael Rivlin   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 5   DNC 0   5  
12   John Cattaneo   9 1   8 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4  
13   Mark Lazzaro   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   7 4   DNC 0   4  
14   Matt Tan   DNC 0   9 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2  
15   Forrest Benjamin   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   10 1   DNC 0   1  

Opti

Sailed for the John Kosteki Perpetual Trophy

        BAYS #1   BAYS #2   BAYS #3   BAYS #4   BAYS #5  

4 Best

High Point

 
    Sailor Name   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   Place Score   TOTAL  
1   Lauren Cefali (SFYC)   2 10   1 17   DNC 0   1 13   2 30   70  
2   Will Cefali (SFYC)   1 11   2 16   DNC 0   2 12   4 28   67  
3   Lindsay Willmor (EYC)   DNC 0   5 13   1 16   3 11   5 27   67  
4   Stephen Katz   DNC 0   8 10   8 9   8 6   8 24   49  
5   Kyle Larsen   4 8   10 8   3 14   5 9   19 13   44  
6   Jack Barton   DNC 0   3 15   DNC 0   DNC 0   3 29   44  
7   Logan Lee   7 5   14 4   7 10   7 7   11 21   43  
8   Sean Haechler   DNC 0   9 9   2 15   DNC 0   13 19   43  
9   Kristopher Swanson   DNC 0   7 11   DNC 0   4 10   10 22   43  
10   Trevor Rowedder   DNC 0   11 7   DNC 0   6 8   6 26   41  
11   Scott Buckstaff   DNC 0   6 12   DNC 0   DNC 0   7 25   37  
12   Thomas Rall   DNC 0   DNC 0   6 11   9 5   17 15   31  
13   Antoine Screve   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1 31   31  
14   Markus Suorsa   6 6   12 6   9 8   10 4   23 9   29  
15   Michael Tan   5 7   15 3   12 5   DNC 0   20 12   27  
16   Conor Emberly   DNC 0   DNC 0   11 6   11 3   15 17   26  
17   Lea Russell   DNC 0   DNC 0   4 13   DNC 0   22 10   23  
18   Matthew Lau-Hansen   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   9 23   23  
19   Haley Kardek   9 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   14 18   21  
20   Lola Bushnell   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   12 20   20  
21   Abby Kardek   10 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   18 14   16  
22   Sammy Shea   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   16 16   16  
23   Tally Buckstaff   DNC 0   4 14   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   14  
24   Andre Cornman   DNC 0   13 5   10 7   DNC 0   DNC 0   12  
25   Alex Moody   DNC 0   DNC 0   5 12   DNC 0   DNC 0   12  
26   Christopher Casciani   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   13 1   21 11   12  
27   Kate Gaumond   3 9   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   9  
28   Kieran Sweetman   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   12 2   25 7   9  
29   Kennedy Placek   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   24 8   8  
30   Maria Casciani   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   26 6   6  
31   Grace Hull   DNC 0   DNC 0   15 2   DNC 0   29 3   5  
32   Romaine Screve   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   27 5   5  
33   Conner Ward   DNC 0   DNC 0   13 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   4  
34   Domenic Bove   8 4   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   4  
35   Madeline Pont   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   28 4   4  
36   Peter Golesorkhi   DNC 0   DNC 0   14 3   DNC 0   DNC 0   3  
37   Christian Ruano   DNC 0   16 2   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   2  
38   Sofia Kirkman   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   30 2   2  
39   Trevor Avila   11 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
40   Alex Robertson   DNC 0   DNC 0   16 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
41   sail # 11691 (name?)   DNC 0   17 1   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   1  
42   Claire Lyons   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   DNC 0   31 1   1  

Scoring:

  • BAYS 2007 series is being scored according to the High Point Scoring methodology
  • Each overall regatta finish is used for series scoring, not the individual races within the regatta.
  • Points earned for each BAYS regatta: Number of entries in the regatta minus final finishing position, plus 1
  • Of the five 2007 BAYS regattas, the best 4 will count toward the series total
  • In addition to the Perpetual Award, keeper placques will be awarded to the top 3 series finishers (and crews where applicable)
  • In order to compete for the BAYS Series Championship, sailors must be:
    • 18 or under (19th birthday must fall after the final BAYS series regatta of the year), except where individual class rules dictate specific age eligibility.
    • A resident of Northern California, or is a member of or affiliated with a Northern California Yacht Club or Youth Sailing Program.

Notes:

  • please email Steve Grove at sgrove01@pacbell.net if there are mis-spelled names or other issues.